fusion telexTelexexternal linkExternal Linkinternal linkInternal Linkatomjacked inventory cacheInventory Cache


Being John Malkovich

Being John Malkovich
This nOde last updated June 7th, 2001 and is permanently morphing...
(1 Chicchan (Serpent)/1 Kan (Snake) - 105/260 - 12.19.8.5.5)

fusion telex
this could be the first fictional movie about a current actor with his own name in the title of the film he is starring in.  taking the internal linkPhilip K. Dick ride into new internal linktwisted heights.

witnessed at the La Brea Showcase near Melrose on November 3rd, 1999 with Tessa and Gil.  free starburst hard candy.  - @Om* 7/13/00



fusion telex
When out of work puppeteer Craig Schwartz (Cusack) gets a job as a file clerk on the `7 1/2' floor of an office building, it's the beginning of a bizarre interlude that will ultimately take him, and a few others as well, into a realm beyond the known. One day he discovers a small doorway hidden behind a filing cabinet; curious, he ventures into the dark beyond and is suddenly sucked into the mind of actor John Malkovich.

After fifteen minutes of seeing through Malkovich's eyes, and experiencing what the actor is experiencing, Craig is just as suddenly and inexplicably dropped into a ditch beside the New Jersey Turnpike. Unable to contain himself, he confides what has happened to him to Maxine (Catherine Keener), a woman who also works on 7 1/2. internal linkImmediately, she sees money in the prospect of having a portal into the mind of John Malkovich, and she convinces Craig that they should start a business: `J.M. Inc.' For two hundred dollars a pop, people can have the experience of a lifetime.



fusion telex
elevators can lead you to strange places...
Catherine Keener and John Cusack in a very small office



fusion telex
John Malkovich, with 2 Oscar nominations and dozens of films to his credit, was in Chicago directing a play in January of 2000 at the Steppenwolf Theatre, which he helped found  several years ago. The play was a fictionalized story about Sigmund Freud entitled "Hysteria." He was interviewed by Martha Lavey for a WTTW Chicago Public television program entitled "Artbeat Chicago" which aired on January 6. Here, Malkovich explains his thoughts on Sigmund Freud:

"I think he was fantastic, a fantastic man. I mean, flawed, sure, but I don't even know what that means. I think his basic premise is people are strong enough to bear and to comprehend,  and if they could remember and name the source of various griefs and sorrows, that they would, by that act, be able to live with them, and I think that's quite a fantastic notion.

I also particularly like him because he was an atheist, and I grew tired of religion some time not long after birth. I believe in people, I believe in humans, I believe in a car, but I don't  believe something I can't have absolutely no evidence of for millenniums. And it's funny -- people think analysis or psychiatry is mad, and THEY go to CHURCH..."



fusion telex
Directed by
Spike Jonze
(directed videos for internal linkBeastie Boys, Weezer, Wax, and countless others)

Writing credits
Charlie Kaufman

Genre: Comedy / Fantasy

Tagline: Ever wanted to be someone else? Now you can.
Plot Outline: A puppeteer discovers a portal that leads literally into the head of the movie star, John Malkovich.

Cast (in credits order)

John Cusack ....  Craig Schwartz
Cameron Diaz ....  Lotte Schwartz
Catherine Keener ....  Maxine
Orson Bean ....  Dr. Lester
Mary Kay Place .... Floris
W. Earl Brown ....  First J.M. Inc. Customer
Carlos Jacott .... Larry the Agent
Willie Garson .... Guy in Restaurant
Byrne Piven ....  Captain Mertin
Gregory Sporleder .... Drunk at Bar
Charlie Sheen .... Charlie
John Malkovich .... John Horatio Malkovich
Ned Bellamy .... Derek Mantini
Eric Weinstein .... Father at Puppet Show
Madison Lanc .... Daughter at Puppet Show
Octavia Spencer .... Woman in internal linkElevator (as Octavia L. Spencer)
K.K. Dodds ....  Wendy
Reginald C. Hayes .... Don (as Reggie Hayes)
Judith Wetzell .... Tiny Woman
Kevin Carroll ....  Cab Driver
Gerald Emerick .... Sad Man in Line
Bill M. Ryusaki .... Mr. Hiroshi
James Murray (XIII) ....  Student Puppeteer
Richard Fancy .... Johnson Heyward
Patti Tippo .... Malkovich's Mother
Daniel Hansen .... Boy Malkovich
Mariah O'Brien ....  Girl Creeped Out by Malkovich
Kelly Teacher ....  Emily
Jacqueline Benoît .... Lester's Friend
William Buck  ....  Lester's Friend (as William N. Buck)
Christine D. Coleman ....  Lester's Friend
Jeanne Diehl .... Lester's Friend
Audrey Gelfund .... Lester's Friend (as Audrey Gelfand)
Yetta Ginsburg .... Lester's Friend
Sylvester Jenkins .... Lester's Friend
Roy C. Johnson ....  Lester's Friend
Eddie J. Low ....  :ester's Friend
Ralph W. Spaulding ....  Lester's Friend
David Wyler ....  Lester's Friend
Flori Wyler ....  Lester's Friend
Kevin Lee (IV) ....  Ballet Dancer
Marlowe Bassett .... Ballet dancer
Jennifer Canzoneri ....  Ballet Dancer
Kristie Cordle ....  Ballet Dancer
Denise Dabrowski ....  Ballet Dancer
Kristin D'Andrea ....  Ballet Dancer
Charlene Grimsley .... Ballet Dancer
Christine Krejer ....  Ballet Dancer
Erica Long ....  Ballet Dancer
Yvonne Montelius .... Ballet Dancer
Jessica Neuberger .... Ballet Dancer
Sara Rifkin ....  Ballet Dancer
Elizabeth Rivera .... Ballet Dancer
Chelsa Sjostrom .... Ballet Dancer
Pamela Hayden    (voice)
Jayne Hess    (voice)
Michelle Madden    (voice)
Greg O'Neill    (voice)
Neil Ross     (voice)
Bill Wittman    (voice)
Andy Dick ....     Himself
Philip Glass ....     Himself
Isaac Hanson ....     Himself (Awards Ceremony)
Jordan Taylor Hanson ....     Himself
Zac Hanson ....     Himself
Dustin Hoffman ....     Himself
Sean Penn ....     Himself
Michelle Pfeiffer ....     Herself
Brad Pitt ....     Himself
internal linkWinona Ryder ....     Herself
Gary Sinise ....     Himself rest of cast listed alphabetically
Kacee DeMasi ....     Cabbie
David Fincher ....     Christopher Bing (uncredited)
Jester Hairston ....     Lester's Friend (uncredited)
Spike Jonze ....     Derek Mantini (uncredited)
 

Produced by
Steve Golin
Charlie Kaufman (executive)
Michael Kuhn (executive)
Vincent Landay
Sandy Stern
Michael Stipe (REM)

Original music by
Carter Burwell

Cinematography by
Lance Acord

Film Editing by
Eric Zumbrunnen

Casting
Justine Baddeley
Kim Davis (as Kim Davis-Wagner)

Production Design by
K.K. Barrett

Art Direction
Peter Andrus

Set Decoration
Gene Serdena

Costume Design by
Casey Storm

Makeup Department
Lynn Barron ....   makeup artist
David Cox (III) .... additional hair stylist
Pinky Cunningham ....   wig maker
Debra L. Ferullo  ....   makeup artist
Lori Guidroz ....   hair stylist (as Lori Guidrez)
Emanuel Millar ....   hair designer
John Vulich  ....   special makeup effects artist
Gucci Westman ....   makeup supervisor
Victoria Wood (III) ....   wig maker
 

Production Management
Tim Clawson ....   unit production manager
Gilly Ruben ....  production supervisor
 

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Mark S. Constance ....     second assistant director
Thomas Patrick Smith ....     first assistant director
 

Sound Department
David W. Alstadter....    foley mixer (as David Alstadter)
Richard L. Anderson....    supervising sound editor (as Richard Anderson)
Forrest Brakeman....    production sound mixer
Joseph F. Brennan....    sound engineer
Mark Coffey....    sound transfer
John T. Cucci....    foley artist
Michael Farrow....    music scoring engineer
Malcolm Fife....    special sound designer
Jadk Ford....    sound engineering support
Gary Gegan....    sound re-recording mixer
Dean Hovey....    sound designer (uncredited)
Matthew Iadarola....    sound re-recording mixer
Robin Johnston....    stage recordist
Ren Klyce....    special sound designer
Elliott Koretz....    supervising sound editor
Kevin Kubota....    utility sound technician
B.J. Lehn Jr.....    additional sound mixer
Linda Lew....    foley recordist
Mark Lindauer....    sound engineering support
Dan O'Connell....    foley artist
Nick Peck....    special sound designer
Curt Schulkey....    supervising adr editor (as Curt Shulkey)
Adam Milo Smalley....    music editor
Debbie Spinelli ....    boom operator
Ralph Stuart  ....    assistant sound editor
Victoria Lee Thoma....    utility sound technician (as Victoria Thoma-Bowes)
Marvin Walowitz....    sound effects editor
Robert Zubia....    stage recordist
 

Special Effects
Ryan Arndt  .... special effects technician
Bob Engelsiepen  .... digital compositor supervisor
Lori Freitag-Hild  .... flame artist
John E. Gray  .... special effects coordinator (as John Gray)
Bryan Grill  .... flame artist
Margaux Mackay  .... visual effects producer
Gray Marshall  .... compositorvisual effects supervisor
Daniel Radford  .... visual effects supervisor
Howard Shur  .... digital still compositor
Scott Suess  .... digital compositor
John Ziegler  .... special effects foreman
 

Stunts
Dan Bradley ....     stunt co-ordinator
Eric Chambers ....     stunts
Jani D. Davis ....     stunts (as Jani Davis)
Robert Elmore ....     stunts (as Bob Elmore)
Ray Lykins ....     stunts
Grant Mathis ....     stunt double: Mr. Malkovich
Bobby Ore ....     stunts
Darrin Prescott ....     stunt rigger
Scott Rogers  ....     stunts
Cris Thomas-Palomino ....     stunts (as Cris Palomino)
Lee Waddell ....     stunts
 

Other crew
Fanée Aaron      ....         set designer
Paul Abraham (II)      ....         craft service
David Alexander (VIII)      ....         additional puppeteer
Gina Amorosa      ....         associate: Mr. Golin
Michael 'Crash' Anderson      ....         driver (as Michael Anderson)
Robert Anderson (XVI)      ....         set dresser
Jess Anscott      ....         greens foreman
Lee Armstrong (III)      ....         additional puppeteer
Samantha Bahramian      ....         electrician (as Samantha N. Bahramian)
Lance Bangs      ....         behind-the-scenes documentarian
Kent James Stewart Barber      ....         assistant location manager
Philip Bartel      ....         assistant editor
Greg Bauer      ....         driver
Michael Berry      ....         set medic
Laura Mae Bobick      ....         second assistant camera
Rosemary Bock      ....         marionette maker
David Boyle (IV)      ....         legal consultant
Keith Brachmann      ....         first assistant editor
Andrew Broomhead      ....         driver
Anita Louise Brown      ....         set costumer (as Anita Brown)
Floyd Burks      ....         digital scanning and recording: Cinesite (uncredited)
David Burrows      ....         gaffer
Carter Burwell      ....         conductor        orchestrator
Elisa Bussetti      ....         set designer
Joseph Butler      ....         apprentice editor
Brent Bye      ....         rigging gaffer
Paul Cafferty      ....         post-production accountant
Barbara Calloway      ....         payroll accountant (as Barbara D. Calloway)
Jesse Cartwright      ....         driver
Shannon Clark (II)      ....         associate: Mr. Malkovich
Tim Clawson      ....         executive in charge of production
Joseph P. Clem      ....         electrician
Luman Coad      ....         additional puppeteer
Salvatore Coniglio      ....         first assistant camera
Lisa Croisette      ....         stand-in: Ms. Diaz
Nour Dardari      ....         production accountant
Allan Davis (II)      ....         set dresser
Brian Derfer      ....         set dresser
Anne Devereux      ....         associate: Mr. Cusack
Matt Di Franco      ....         assistant production co-ordinator (as Matt Difranco)
Colleen Dina      ....         set intern
Shawn Driscoll      ....         stand-in: Mr. Cusack
Joe Everett      ....         unit publicist
Jim Fealy      ....         additional photographer
William P. Ferguson      ....         marionette maker
John R. Fifer      ....         puppet maker: ballet Craig (as John Fifer)
James A. Fleming      ....         set dresser
Chris Forster (I)      ....         construction co-ordinator
Mike Freedman      ....         security officer
Lawrence Garcia (II)      ....         associate: Spike
Kirk R. Gardner      ....         steadicam operator (as Kirk Gardner)
Will Roy Gatlin Jr.      ....         craft service
Karen Ruth Getchell      ....         production co-ordinator
Susan Giordano      ....         first assistant accountant (as Susan L. Giordano)
David González (II)      ....         key rigging grip
Barbara Gorden      ....         animal trainer
Shari Gray      ....        wardrobe supervisor
Paul Green (VI)      ....         legal consultant
Brett Greenstein      ....         associate: Mr. Golin
Jack M. Guberman      ....         electrician
Peter Gulla      ....         camera operator
Lynn Gustafson      ....         marionette maker
Larry Gutherie      ....         stand-in: Mr. Bean
Paul Hargrave      ....         executive location manager
Sharon Hartman      ....         marionette maker
Scott Head      ....         propmaker foreman
Ramiro Hernandez      ....         property maker
Wendy Horton      ....         animal trainer
Doug Houston      ....         electrician
Phillip Huber      ....         marionette puppeteer
Philip C. Hurst      ....         greens person
Joe Hutshing      ....         additional editor
Victor Isaac      ....         extras casting assistant
Andy Jenkins      ....         graphic illustrator        title designer
Krister C. Johnson      ....         transportation co-captain (as Krister Johnson)
Melinda Johnson      ....         dga trainee
Paul Jones (VIII)      ....         driver
Cecily Jordan      ....         extras casting (as Cecily T. Jordan)
Gloria Kaiser      ....         color timer
Ben Kaller      ....         camera production assistant
Chiaki Kanda      ....         art department production assistant
Kathi Kelly      ....         office intern
Glenn Kiser      ....         post-production executive
Ritchie Kremer      ....         property master
Diana Kunce      ....         sculptor: ballet set
Greg Lazzaro      ....         location manager
Michael Leblovic      ....         charge painter
Christopher Lee (V)      ....         property maker
Carol Lille      ....         head animal trainer
Greg Lille      ....         animal co-ordinator
Ken Longbella      ....         electrician
Michelle Madden      ....         casting associate        researcher
Maxine Mahon      ....         choreographer: ballerina
Mark Marchetti      ....         best boy electric
Marina Marit      ....         set costumer
Keith A. Markham      ....         best boy grip (as Keith Markham)
Donald B. Martin      ....         driver (as Dan Martin)
Tony Maxwell (II)      ....         choreographer
Chantz McCall      ....         property maker
Mike McGarry      ....         grip
Morgan McGuinness      ....         driver
David Mesa      ....         security officer
Joseph Messier      ....         dolly grip
Timothy K. Miller      ....         additional puppeteer
Alistair Milne      ....         illustrator
Theresa Repola Mohammed      ....         negative matcher
Antonio Molina (II)      ....         transportation co-ordinator
Hilary Momberger      ....         script supervisor
Sean J. Moore      ....         driver
Jose G. Morales      ....         construction laborer
Melissa Moseley      ....         still photographer
Smriti Mundhra      ....         production secretary
Luis Mussenden      ....         driver
Elizabeth Nagle      ....         greens person
Mary Hildebrand Nagler      ....         marionette maker
Anthony G. Nakonechnyj      ....         additional camera operator (as Tony Nakonechnyj)
Susan Nickerson      ....         research and clearance
Gino Nix      ....         key grip
David Orr (I)      ....         color timer
Sandra Park      ....         music contractor
Dean Parker (II)      ....         music copyist
Ron Patterson      ....         assistant property master
Charley Pavlosky      ....         stand-in: Mr. Malkovich
Victoria Pellman      ....         office intern
Chrissy Phelan      ....         set production assistant
Caitlin Phillips      ....         camera loader
Bobby Pollard      ....         set dresser
Kamela B. Portuges      ....         additional puppeteer        marionette designer
Tom Price (IV)      ....         construction laborer
Jennifer Pyper      ....         associate: Vincenzo
Nicholas Radell      ....         property maker
Peter A. Ramsey      ....         storyboard artist (as Peter Ramsey)
Jennifer Reiss      ....         set production assistant
Joel A. Resendiz      ....         caterer
Gary Rizzo      ....         lead man
Misha Rudolph      ....         office production assistant
Griff Ruggles      ....         transportation co-ordinator
Anders Rundblad      ....         property maker
Martin Russell      ....         property maker
Grant D. Samson      ....         on-set dresser
Andrew Schultz      ....         property maker
Linda Shamest      ....         post-production supervisor (as Linda Rae Shamest)
Sunaina Sharma      ....         set intern
Abigail Sheiner      ....         art department co-ordinator
John Simanovich      ....         driver
Gregory J. Smith      ....         key set production assistant (as Gregory Smith)
Dawn Soler      ....         music supervisor
Victor Solorzano      ....         caterer
Stefan Sonnenfeld      ....         colorist: videotape
Michael Jon Sparks      ....         driver
Sam Spiegel (II)      ....         set production assistant
Rick Staves      ....         set dresser
David M. Steiner      ....         paint foreman
Jo Anne Swartz      ....         post-production accountant
Paul Taylor (I)      ....         steadicam operator (uncredited)
Sloane U'Ren      ....         set designer
Jamie Upham      ....         construction foreman
Buster Videgain      ....         driver
Eric Vignando      ....         caterer
Christopher Vitale      ....         office production assistant
John M. Vitale      ....         assistant editor
Sarah Voigt      ....         driver
David Wallace (IV)      ....         tailor
Lisa Marie Wilkinson      ....         stand-in: Ms. Keener
Scott Williston      ....         set painter
Sean Wimmer      ....         post-production supervisor
Erik Wolford      ....         grip
Rick Womelduff      ....         driver
Diane Wooldridge      ....         marionette maker
Dennis Young      ....         greens person
Farley Ziegler      ....         single cell creative executive

Runtime: USA:112 / UK:112 / Finland:112 / Netherlands:112
Country: USA
internal linkLanguage: English
Color: Color (Technicolor)
Sound Mix: internal linkDolby  internal linkDigital
Certification: USA:R / UK:15 / internal linkFinland:K-12 / France:U / Hong Kong:IIA / Italy:T / Netherlands:12 / internal linkNew Zealand:M / Singapore:R(A) / Sweden:11 / internal linkAustralia:MA / Belgium:KT

fusion telexTelexexternal linkExternal Linkinternal linkInternal Linkatomjacked inventory cacheInventory Cache
fUSION Anomaly. Projections
return to the source...fUSION Anomaly.
fUSION Anomaly.