fusion telexTelexexternal linkExternal Linkinternal linkInternal Linkatomjacked inventory cacheInventory Cache

juniper tree

Juniper
This nOde last updated December 17th, 2004 and is permanently morphing...
(3 Ix (Jaguar) / 17 Mac - 94/260 - 12.19.11.15.14)

fusion telex

juniper

juniper (j¡´ne-per) noun
Any of various evergreen trees or shrubs of the genus Juniperus, having needlelike or scalelike, often pointed leaves and aromatic, bluish-gray, berrylike, seed-bearing cones.
[Middle English, from Latin iúniperus.]

juniper

juniper (j¡´ne-per), aromatic evergreen tree or shrub (genus Juniperus) of the CYPRESS family, widely distributed over the north temperate zone. Many are important sources of lumber and oil. The insect-repellent wood of the red cedar (J. virginiana) is especially valuable for closets, furniture, and posts; the oil is used in medicine and perfumery. The common juniper (J. communis) and its varieties (e.g., dwarf and internal linkpyramidal) are grown ornamentally; its fruits are used to flavor gin.

juniper tar

juniper tar noun
A tarry substance obtained from the wood of the European juniper Juniperus oxcedrus and used topically to treat various skin ailments. Also called cade oil.

Juniper (Juniperus communis)
The berries of this North American shrub flavor gin, named after geniŠvre, French for "juniper berry." Traditionally the fragrance was thought to ward off contagious diseases. Native Americans living in the high deserts of the West still burn it during purification and healing ceremonies. Until World War II, the French also burned it in their hospitals as an antiseptic.

Family: Cupressaceae

Extraction: Distilled from ripe berries. Resinoid, absolute. Its pungent, herbaceous, peppery odor is pinelike and camphorous.
The berries offer the highest quality oil, but needles, branches and berries that have already been distilled to flavor gin are sometimes used.
Medicinal Action: Juniper is used in the treatment of arteriosclerosis, rheumatic pain, general debility, and congestion-related problems such as varicose veins, hemorrhoids, fluid retention and cellulite. It is a genital and urinary tract antiseptic, a circulatory stimulant, and it increases stomach internal linkacid.

Cosmetic/Skin Use: Juniper is suitable for acne, eczema, and greasy hair or dandruff.

Emotional Attribute: Juniper is good for those with mental fatigue, insomnia and anxiety and for those who are emotionally drained. It provides a feeling of protection when the demands of others pull too strongly.

Considerations: Juniper can be harsh on the kidneys, so choose a more gentle oil if they are inflamed.

Associated Oils:
internal linkCedarwood, Virginia (J. virginiana) --This juniper is the real source of most "cedar oil"-and most wooden pencils! It scented the "Lebanon cedarwood" that perfumed many a Victorian handkerchief. A Texas cedarwood (J. mexicana) oil is also produced, while the low-priced East African J. procera scents soap and sometimes cologne. J. sabina is the most toxic of the junipers and should be avoided.

Oil of Cade (Juniper Tar) --Made by "destructive" distillation of the roots that involves burning the wood, the resulting thick, smoky tar was once used for infected wounds, eczema and skin parasites. Today, it provides foods with a smoked flavor.



fusion telex
fusion telexTelexexternal linkExternal Linkinternal linkInternal Linkatomjacked inventory cacheInventory Cache
fUSION Anomaly. Presence
fUSION Anomaly. Essence
return to the source...fUSION Anomaly.
fUSION Anomaly.